Privacy & Cookie Policies

This privacy policy sets out how Old Basing Village Nursery School uses and protects any information that you give OBVNS when you use this website. OBVNS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. OBVNS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16 May 2021.

PERSONAL DATA

OBVNS collect personal information from our website visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, title, address, phone number, email address, and other relevant data. Questions or comments submitted by visitors may also include personal information. We do not require personal information to obtain access to most of our site. We do, however, require it to submit a request for enquiry or registration.

We use the information that visitors provide for such purposes as processing and responding to requests, improving our operations, and communicating with visitors about our services and products, but we do not sell or rent personal information to unrelated businesses for direct marketing purposes.

The OBVNS website contains links to other web sites. These sites are not covered by this privacy statement, and OBVNS are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at oldbasingvillagenursery@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to OBVNS using the address provided below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at this address address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

THE USE OF COOKIES
This website uses Cookies; a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. 

If you have any questions, please contact us at:

Old Basing Village Hall, The Street, Old Basing, Basingstoke RG24 7DA

Call: 07557 642510

Email: oldbasingvillagenursery@gmail.com